Selection Committee

FRANÇAIS

Mandate:

The Forest of Reading has ten individual selection committees that are tasked with selecting the annual nominated lists for children and adults. After reviewing all applications, the Forest of Reading Staff appoints the committees to read, reviews and recommend Canadian books that meet the selection criteria and are deemed to be the best available titles for a given year, in a given program.

Note: OLA strives to ensure that its staff, committees, and councils are diverse and inclusive in order to best serve the Ontario library community. There is immense value in bringing together various perspectives and ideas. OLA seeks out participation from members with different library experience; members from all regions of Ontario; Indigenous Peoples; and members with diverse backgrounds including but not limited to age, race and ethnicity, sexual orientation, gender identity, and ability. If you have any questions about getting involved, please contact the OLA staff liaison for the committee/council.

Reading Timelines

The timeline for each Award varies due to the reading demands for each program. Below is the schedule of reading:

  • Blue Spruce – April to June
  • Silver Birch – January to August
  • Yellow Cedar – December to July
  • Red Maple – October to August
  • White Pine – October to August
  • Le prix Peuplier – July
  • Le prix Mélèze – March to August
  • Le prix Tamarac – March to August
  • Evergreen – February to December

Application Deadlines

Applications are accepted all year round, however Chairs will select the committees based on applications up until the dates below

  • Blue Spruce – February 1
  • Silver Birch – November 1
  • Yellow Cedar – November 1
  • Red Maple – October 1
  • White Pine – October 1
  • Le prix Peuplier – January 1
  • Le prix Mélèze – January 1
  • Le prix Tamarac – January 1
  • Evergreen – February 1

2022 Selection Committees

Co-Chairs of the Forest of Reading®

Ruth Gretsinger, District School Board of Niagara
Isabelle Hobbs, Durham District School Board (retired)

Blue Spruce Award Logo

Blue Spruce Award™

Sarah Oesch, Laurel van Dommelen, Emily Burns (Co-Chairs)
Amy Johnston, Angie Wurster, Anthea Bailie, Ardis Proulx-Chedore, Daniela Lombardo, Danny Neville, Johanna Gibson-Lawler, Kendra Cutting, Lena Cybulskie, Melissa Bulgutch, Michele Collins, Natasha Rankin, Rabia Khokhar, Stephanie McPherson, Valerie Frantellizzi

Silver Birch Express Award Logo

Silver Birch Express Award®

Fiction Portion:
Lauren Flattery (Co-Chair), Ruth Gretsinger (Co-Chair)
Aileen Allore, Amy Johnston, Ang Wagner, Brittany Shantz, Daniela Lombardo, Katelyn Stoddart, Katherine Stevenson, Katie Sinclair, Lillian Gretsinger, Luisa Esposito-Karantakis

Non-Fiction Portion:
Melanie Mulcaster (Co-Chair), Rhea Desai (Co-Chair)
Aileen Allore, Brandy Goffigan, Donna Lynch, Gillian Green, Jenny Pust, Karen Clarkson, Luisa Esposito, Matthew Clark, Rebecca Bootsma

Silver Birch Fiction Award Logo

Silver Birch Fiction Award®

Lauren Flattery (Co-Chair), Ruth Gretsinger (Co-Chair)
Aileen Allore, Amy Johnston, Ang Wagner, Brittany Shantz, Daniela Lombardo, Katelyn Stoddart, Katherine Stevenson, Katie Sinclair, Lillian Gretsinger, Luisa Esposito-Karantakis

Yellow Cedar Award Logo

Yellow Cedar Award

Melanie Mulcaster (Co-Chair), Rhea Desai (Co-Chair)
Aileen Allore, Brandy Goffigan, Donna Lynch, Gillian Green, Jenny Pust, Karen Clarkson, Luisa Esposito, Matthew Clark, Rebecca Bootsma

Red Maple Award Logo

Red Maple Award™

Serena McGovern (Co-Chair), Samantha Dillane (Co-Chair)
Alison Yntema, Amy Shiell, Erin Ruppel, Karen Upper, Laurie Burnett, Laurie Orford, Lisa Carl, Luisa Esposito, Myra Junyk, Patricia McPhail, Theresa Power

White Pine Award Logo

White Pine Award™

Enid Wray (Chair)
Alanna King, Angela Thompson, Caroline Duncanson, Corrina McGill, Diana Williams, Jason Himsl, Julie Reed, Lisa Unger, Megan Halliday, Samantha Elmsley, Serena McGovern, Terri Caroleo

Le prix Peuplier Award Logo

Le prix Peuplier

Claudine Blanchard, Evy Gambin, Eugenia Doval (Chairs)
Christine Labelle, Daniel Paré, Evy Gambin, Jeannette Weatherill, Karen Devonish-Mazzotta, Lynn MacDonald, Madison Cumbaa, Sonia Doyon, Stacey Coles

Le prix Meleze Award Logo

Le prix Mélèze  

Evy Gambin, Eugenia Doval, Claudine Blanchard (Chairs)
Amanda Halfpenny, Christine Brassard, Daniel Paré, Jeanette Weatherill, Luisa Esposito, Lynn MacDonald, Sonia Doyon, Véronique Habel

Le prix Tamarac Award Logo

Le prix Tamarac

Eugenia Doval, Eugenia Doval, Claudine Blanchard (Chairs)
Amanda Halfpenny, Elisabeth Beaulieu, Evy Gambin, Julie Charbonneau, Luisa Esposito 

Evergreen Award Logo

Evergreen Award™

Erin Kernohan-Berning (Chair)
Alanna King, Anya Hleba, Carrie Benbow, Christina Wilson, Colleen Kelly, Emily Weiskopf-Ball, Enid Wray, Jeff Dodge, Julie Wendland, Mary Beth Forget, Stephanie McPherson